Tropical Splash 1K Open Water Swim 2011
October 01, 2011
Results By Front Running Sports 
1K USMS

Overall Female Open Winners
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    SHANNON MCCORMACK                 ORLANDO  FL            67   29        7        19:00.5     19:00.5     30:39/M


Overall Male Open Winners
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    PAUL HARE                                               120   51        1        16:18.6     16:18.6     26:17/M


Female 18 to 24
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    EMILIA GYORK                      TAMPA  FL              34   21       10        19:24.9     19:24.9     31:17/M
       2    LAURA TOOMEY                      DAVIE  FL             109   22       11        19:31.5     19:31.5     31:29/M
       3    HAELE MCCANN                      ST PETERSBURG  FL      66   19       15        20:51.0     20:51.0     33:38/M
       4    DIANNE` SCHEIFFELE                GAINESVILLE  FL        87   21       22        21:38.1     21:38.1     34:54/M
       5    JESSICA KLINE                     EDEN PRAIRIE  MN       52   19       28        23:25.2     23:25.2     37:46/M
       6    MICHELLE BALDWIN                  MELBOURNE  FL           3   20       29        23:26.3     23:26.3     37:48/M
       7    TAMARA SIMUNOVIC                  NEW PORT RICHEY  FL    93   21       31        23:53.2     23:53.2     38:31/M
       8    AMANDA TAPPAN                     TAMPA  FL             105   20       44        25:28.5     25:28.5     41:05/M
       9    ASHLEY DANIEL                     TEMPLE TERRACE  FL     21   21       50        25:49.8     25:49.8     41:38/M
      10    NAYLA TIDBALL                     MIAMI BEACH  FL       108   24       67        29:11.4     29:11.4     47:04/M
      11    CRYSTAL PERRY                     TAMPA  FL              79   19       73        31:08.5     31:08.5     50:13/M


Male 18 to 24
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    JEFFREY LIM                       PORT CHARLOTTE  FL     56   21        2        16:19.2     16:19.2     26:19/M
       2    DUCIEN MITCHELL                   TEMPLE TERRACE  FL     70   19       57        27:19.9     27:19.9     44:04/M
       3    CHRIS CHUNG                       1  FL                  16   21       75        31:26.1     31:26.1     50:42/M


Female 25 to 29
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    JOHANNA MAMANI                    NORTH BAY VILLAGE      61   26       68        29:14.3     29:14.3     47:09/M


Female 30 to 34
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    SILKE CUFF                        SARASOTA  FL           20   32       34        24:19.1     24:19.1     39:13/M
       2    MELISSA PERRIN                    BRANDON  FL            78   30       55        26:49.1     26:49.1     43:15/M
       3    LAUREN SASLOW                     TAMPA  FL              86   32       58        27:26.1     27:26.1     44:15/M
       4    JESSICA DEL TORO RIOS             ST PETE BEACH  FL      24   34       76        32:17.2     32:17.2     52:04/M


Male 30 to 34
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    GREG SIMONY                       BRADENTON  FL          92   32       79        33:04.0     33:04.0     53:20/M


Female 35 to 39
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    BRIE COANE                        SEFFNER  FL            18   38       74        31:15.3     31:15.3     50:24/M


Male 35 to 39
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    ROB BUTCHER                       NOKOMIS  FL            13   39        4        17:48.5     17:48.5     28:43/M
       2    SCOTT WRIGHT                      ASPINWALL  PA         118   39       27        22:40.3     22:40.3     36:34/M


Female 40 to 44
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    LISA MARTIN                       WINDERMERE  FL         62   42       35        24:35.3     24:35.3     39:39/M
       2    JENNIFER JOY                      JACKSONVILLE BEACH     44   42       43        25:24.3     25:24.3     40:58/M
       3    JAMIE MOSES                       MAITLAND  FL           73   41       52        25:56.8     25:56.8     41:50/M
       4    STEPHANIE THORESEN                DUNEDIN  FL           107   44       81        33:19.6     33:19.6     53:44/M


Male 40 to 44
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    JOEL MC KENNA                     THE VILLAGES  FL       65   41        3        17:30.3     17:30.3     28:14/M
       2    ALEXIS MARTINEZ                   MIAMI  FL              63   40        5        17:53.9     17:53.9     28:51/M
       3    NOEL BREWICK                      LAKEWOOD RANCH  FL      9   43        6        18:39.6     18:39.6     30:05/M
       4    ROBERT VOOR                       BRANDON  FL           115   42       26        22:40.2     22:40.2     36:34/M
       5    JOHN HENRY                        FORT MYERS  FL         36   43       72        30:22.3     30:22.3     48:59/M


Female 45 to 49
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    PAIGE DEAN                        SARASOTA  FL           22   47       20        21:34.0     21:34.0     34:47/M
       2    LISA REPASSY                      SARASOTA  FL           83   45       23        21:41.6     21:41.6     34:58/M
       3    GEORGIA BLANKENSHIP               SARASOTA  FL            6   45       30        23:27.4     23:27.4     37:49/M
       4    NATALIE VAN CLEVEN                BRANDON  FL           111   46       40        25:08.4     25:08.4     40:32/M
       5    LAURA SINGER                      VALRICO  FL            94   47       41        25:10.7     25:10.7     40:35/M


Male 45 to 49
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    NEIL LEESON                       VENICE  FL             55   48       18        21:28.7     21:28.7     34:37/M
       2    ROB KATZ                          SARASOTA  FL           48   47       51        25:55.0     25:55.0     41:48/M


Female 50 to 54
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    DEANNA DOYLE                      SARASOTA  FL           26   53        8        19:14.3     19:14.3     31:01/M
       2    TRICIA MOSES                      LARGO  FL              74   51       12        19:59.0     19:59.0     32:14/M
       3    LORI EDWARDS                      WINTER HAVEN  FL       28   51       16        21:14.6     21:14.6     34:15/M
       4    CYNTHIA LASHER                    THE VILLAGES  FL       53   54       17        21:19.0     21:19.0     34:23/M
       5    TONI LYON                         HOLMES BEACH  FL       59   51       37        24:54.7     24:54.7     40:10/M
       6    LISA SMAGA                        LAND O LAKES  FL       97   51       45        25:37.7     25:37.7     41:19/M
       7    BETH SULLIVAN                     NOKOMIS  FL           103   50       63        28:29.4     28:29.4     45:56/M
       8    KATHY SINGLETON                   VENICE  FL             96   54       64        28:34.3     28:34.3     46:05/M
       9    STARLENE BURNS                    CHULLUOTA  FL          12   50       70        29:22.5     29:22.5     47:22/M
      10    SUE MOUCHA                        BRANDON  FL            75   53       85        36:37.7     36:37.7     59:04/M


Female 55 to 59
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    ROBIN STEWART                     BONITA SPRINGS  FL    101   57       25        22:20.7     22:20.7     36:01/M
       2    LEE TAYLOR                        EL CAJON  CA          106   58       36        24:46.9     24:46.9     39:57/M
       3    KATHLEEN VON DOHLEN               CHULUOTA  FL          113   58       69        29:16.5     29:16.5     47:12/M


Male 55 to 59
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    TOM STEGEMAN                      FORT MYERS  FL        100   56       14        20:39.6     20:39.6     33:18/M
       2    WILLIAM HIGHSMITH                 FT MYERS  FL           38   58       33        24:13.3     24:13.3     39:04/M
       3    JIM ALABISO                       JACKSONVILLE  FL      200   56       78        33:02.9     33:02.9     53:17/M


Female 60 to 64
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    CONNIE GREB                       THE VILLAGES  FL       33   60       39        25:05.5     25:05.5     40:27/M
       2    ALICE KELLY                       THE VILLAGES  FL       49   63       48        25:45.4     25:45.4     41:32/M
       3    SHEILA CARPENTER-VANDIJK          TAMPA  FL              14   62       53        26:01.5     26:01.5     41:58/M
       4    LUCEY MALONE                      SARASOTA  FL           60   61       61        28:04.7     28:04.7     45:16/M
       5    LINDA RILEY                       SARASOTA  FL           84   64       62        28:24.5     28:24.5     45:48/M
       6    GUDRUN MORGAN                     SARASOTA  FL           72   60       66        29:01.1     29:01.1     46:48/M
       7    REBECCA WALCH                     VENICE  FL            116   60       82        33:19.6     33:19.6     53:44/M


Male 60 to 64
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    THOMAS CORNELL                    LONGBOAT KEY  FL       19   64       19        21:33.7     21:33.7     34:45/M
       2    JOHN YODER                        SARASOTA  FL          119   61       42        25:15.1     25:15.1     40:44/M
       3    DENNIS MCNAUGHTON                 SARASOTA  FL           68   61       59        27:27.7     27:27.7     44:16/M
       4    ED LINES                          ENGLEWOOD  FL          57   64       83        34:48.9     34:48.9     56:08/M


Female 65 to 69
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    CHRIS GILLIGAN                    SARASOTA  FL           30   68       54        26:37.2     26:37.2     42:56/M
       2    MARY ROSE ROWAN                   THE VILLAGES  FL       85   68       60        27:56.9     27:56.9     45:03/M
       3    RAE SUTTIE                        THE VILLAGES  FL      104   67       71        29:27.5     29:27.5     47:30/M


Male 65 to 69
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    KEEFE LODWIG                      SARASOTA  FL           58   68        9        19:16.0     19:16.0     31:05/M
       2    GARY HENDERSON                    THE VILLAGES  FL       35   66       13        20:08.2     20:08.2     32:28/M
       3    GEORGE GEOFFREY                   DUNNELLON  FL          29   65       38        24:58.0     24:58.0     40:16/M
       4    MARTIN SCHENK                     THE VILLAGES  FL       88   69       47        25:42.4     25:42.4     41:27/M


Female 70 to 74
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    JOYCE HUTCHINSON                  THE VILLAGES  FL       41   70       56        27:06.2     27:06.2     43:43/M
       2    PATRICIA TULLMAN                  VALRICO  FL           110   74       65        28:59.2     28:59.2     46:45/M
       3    JEAN ALLEN                        SUN CITY CENTER  FL     1   71       77        32:21.8     32:21.8     52:11/M
       4    HELEN VETTER                      SARASOTA  FL          112   71       80        33:08.2     33:08.2     53:26/M
       5    MARGIE HUTINGER                   SAINT PETERSBURG  F    42   71       86        39:22.0     39:22.0     63:30/M


Male 70 to 74
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    DOUG BROWN                        NAPLES  FL             10   72       21        21:36.8     21:36.8     34:50/M
       2    DEAN DYE                          SARASOTA  FL           27   70       24        21:57.7     21:57.7     35:24/M
       3    DAVID OAKES                       SARASOTA  FL           76   71       32        24:11.4     24:11.4     39:00/M
       4    TIMOTHY KELLY                     THE VILLAGES  FL       50   70       46        25:40.7     25:40.7     41:24/M
       5    NEIL WILSON                       BRADENTON  FL         117   73       49        25:46.0     25:46.0     41:34/M


Male 75 to 79
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    NOEL JENVEY                       MIAMI  FL              43   78       84        35:10.5     35:10.5     56:43/M


Male 80 to 84
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    KEITH BURBRIDGE                   SPRING HILL  FL        11   82       87        53:01.9     53:01.9     85:31/M