Tropical Splash 2.5K Open Water Swim 2011
October 01, 2011
Results By Front Running Sports 
2.5K USMS

Overall Female Open Winners
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    HEATHER ROKA                      FORT MYERS  FL        288   25        5        39:45.3     39:45.3     25:39/M


Overall Male Open Winners
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    JARROD SHOEMAKER                  MAYNARD  MA           294   29        1        35:53.9     35:53.9     23:09/M


Female 25 to 29
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    MELISSA CONLEY-GUIDO              SARASOTA  FL          217   27       62      1:02:03.2   1:02:03.2     40:02/M


Male 25 to 29
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    FRED TOLMAN                       PHENIX CITY  AL       300   29       50        56:52.2     56:52.2     36:41/M


Female 30 to 34
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    IRINA HAECKER                     GAINESVILLE  FL       237   32        6        40:05.5     40:05.5     25:52/M
       2    SARAH HOLKE                       ORLANDO  FL           245   31        9        42:04.6     42:04.6     27:08/M
       3    JENNIFER LAUREN SMITH             SARASOTA  FL          253   32       15        46:07.2     46:07.2     29:45/M
       4    RYAN MCCORMACK                    ORLANDO  FL           259   31       22        48:07.9     48:07.9     31:03/M
       5    YANET BENITEZ                     HIALEAH  FL           204   34       26        49:21.5     49:21.5     31:50/M
       6    CORAL SANCHEZ                     CORAL GABLES  FL      293   33       37        54:14.8     54:14.8     34:59/M
       7    CHRISTY CARBAUGH                  PLANT CITY  FL        214   33       61      1:01:58.0   1:01:58.0     39:59/M
       8    MEGGAN ANN JOHNSON                LAKE MARY  FL         249   31       78      1:07:40.4   1:07:40.4     43:39/M


Male 30 to 34
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    OMAR NOUR                                               312   32        4        38:49.3     38:49.3     25:03/M
       2    ADAM PHILLIPS                     CLEARWATER  FL        276   30       39        54:37.3     54:37.3     35:14/M


Female 35 to 39
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    PATTY BUFFETT                     ALBUQUERQUE  NM       210   38       16        46:11.1     46:11.1     29:48/M
       2    HEATHER BUTCHER                   NORTH PORT  FL        212   39       18        46:42.4     46:42.4     30:08/M
       3    TEDDY DECKER                      ALBUQUERQUE  NM       227   39       89      1:31:09.4   1:31:09.4     58:48/M


Male 35 to 39
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    CHRIS SNIVELY                     LONGWOOD  FL          296   39       13        44:39.5     44:39.5     28:48/M
       2    OSWALDO CHANG                     MIAMI  FL             216   38       17        46:39.7     46:39.7     30:06/M
       3    EVAN MOSS                         TAMPA  FL             266   37       23        48:09.3     48:09.3     31:04/M
       4    SEBASTIAN FERNANDEZ               RIVERVIEW  FL         232   37       43        54:59.6     54:59.6     35:28/M
       5    MARK BEHRENS                      ORLANDO  FL           203   39       56        59:44.7     59:44.7     38:32/M


Female 40 to 44
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    BEVERLY BUTCHER                   SARASOTA  FL          211   40       33        52:54.6     52:54.6     34:08/M
       2    VANESSA BREWER                    ESTERO  FL            209   41       49        56:13.5     56:13.5     36:16/M
       3    KARA JACOBSON                     STONE MOUNTAIN  GA    246   41       60      1:01:03.4   1:01:03.4     39:23/M
       4    SUZANNE CUSTER                    VENICE  FL            222   44       82      1:11:13.0   1:11:13.0     45:57/M
       5    TESSA JUALL                       SARASOTA  FL          250   44       83      1:16:13.0   1:16:13.0     49:10/M


Male 40 to 44
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    ANDREW FARRELL                                          311   40        2        36:18.0     36:18.0     23:25/M
       2    JOSE RAUL RODRIGUEZ               CAPE CORAL  FL        287   40        3        37:46.7     37:46.7     24:22/M
       3    ADAM HINDSON                      FORT MYERS  FL        243   41        8        42:00.9     42:00.9     27:06/M
       4    STEVE MORTIMER                    PONTE VEDRA BEACH     265   41       11        42:10.4     42:10.4     27:12/M
       5    TOM CARROLL                       VALDOSTA  GA          215   44       21        47:11.8     47:11.8     30:26/M
       6    SAM MORELAND                      FT MYERS  FL          264   40       27        49:59.8     49:59.8     32:15/M
       7    JORGE JENVEY                      MIAMI  FL             248   41       32        52:32.7     52:32.7     33:54/M
       8    JR WOODWARD                       JACKSONVILLE BEACH    565   42       34        53:38.0     53:38.0     34:36/M
       9    WILLIAM COTTRELL                  BELLEAIR  FL          219   43       66      1:02:53.7   1:02:53.7     40:34/M


Female 45 to 49
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    TAMARA ESTRADA                    WINDERMERE  FL        231   47       52        57:44.8     57:44.8     37:15/M
       2    SUSAN NOLAN                       NAPLES  FL            269   46       53        57:46.6     57:46.6     37:16/M
       3    MARIANNE HILL                     ALBUQUERQUE  NM       458   45       63      1:02:16.3   1:02:16.3     40:10/M
       4    JOY VON WERDER                    WINTER SPRINGS  FL    303   48       67      1:03:25.8   1:03:25.8     40:55/M
       5    KINK CROWLEY                      SARASOTA  FL          221   49       80      1:09:24.5   1:09:24.5     44:46/M
       6    RITA FERRIS                       SARASOTA  FL          233   45       81      1:10:21.8   1:10:21.8     45:23/M
       7    MARY LU WILLIAMS                  OVIEDO  FL            307   48       85      1:17:01.6   1:17:01.6     49:41/M


Male 45 to 49
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    RANDY MARCHMAN                    FAIRFAX  VA           255   47       28        50:17.8     50:17.8     32:26/M
       2    MARTIN RAUCH                      SARASOTA  FL          281   46       36        54:11.3     54:11.3     34:57/M
       3    DAVID POORMAN                     NAPLES  FL            279   48       44        55:19.5     55:19.5     35:41/M
       4    MARSHALL PEPE                     SARASOTA  FL          274   47       46        55:41.1     55:41.1     35:55/M
       5    THOMAS RUSHER                     VALRICO  FL           290   48       65      1:02:48.6   1:02:48.6     40:31/M
       6    RICK ROUSSEY                      SARASOTA  FL          526   46       87      1:22:53.1   1:22:53.1     53:28/M


Female 50 to 54
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    TERRI GOODMAN                     SARASOTA  FL          235   52       19        47:02.1     47:02.1     30:21/M
       2    SUE SUPPLE                        ALBUQUERQUE  NM       298   51       25        48:52.9     48:52.9     31:32/M
       3    TRICIA TITUS                      NAPLES  FL            299   54       29        50:23.2     50:23.2     32:30/M
       4    JOAN GAMSO                        BONITA SPRINGS  FL    234   53       30        50:23.3     50:23.3     32:30/M
       5    DAWN DONOGHUE                     SARASOTA  FL          229   52       51        57:00.0     57:00.0     36:46/M
       6    MEREDITH RUSHING                  WINTER SPRINGS  FL    291   52       54        59:24.8     59:24.8     38:19/M
       7    ANNA LEA MATYSEK                  SARASOTA  FL          256   50       71      1:06:12.0   1:06:12.0     42:43/M
       8    HOLLY MAYOTTE                     BRADENTON  FL         257   50       72      1:06:13.7   1:06:13.7     42:43/M
       9    LEIGH DAUL                        PUNTA GORDA  FL       224   51       73      1:06:36.4   1:06:36.4     42:58/M
      10    CATHY BRAND                       SARASOTA  FL          207   52       76      1:07:17.3   1:07:17.3     43:25/M
      11    JUDY REED                         JACKSONVILLE BEACH    284   52       79      1:08:32.8   1:08:32.8     44:13/M


Male 50 to 54
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    STEVE FEDEC                                             313   53        7        40:25.5     40:25.5     26:05/M
       2    STEVE ROSENKRANZ                  CLEARWATER BEACH  F   289   50       12        44:35.0     44:35.0     28:46/M
       3    TOM WEIGAND                       SARASOTA  FL          305   53       14        45:19.2     45:19.2     29:14/M
       4    JUAN MEDEL                        MIAMI  FL             260   54       20        47:06.1     47:06.1     30:23/M
       5    HAL HAMMOND                       SARASO  FL            238   53       31        51:19.0     51:19.0     33:06/M
       6    WAYNE PLISS                       LARGO  FL             278   50       48        56:08.2     56:08.2     36:13/M
       7    MARK RIVA                         SARASOTA  FL          286   52       55        59:27.8     59:27.8     38:21/M
       8    DAVID GYGER                       SARASOTA  FL          236   53       58      1:00:29.5   1:00:29.5     39:01/M
       9    JOSE RAMIREZ                      MIAMI  FL             280   53       75      1:07:04.3   1:07:04.3     43:16/M


Female 55 to 59
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    LORRAINE WITZKE                   JACKSONVILLE  FL      308   55       40        54:38.1     54:38.1     35:15/M
       2    VIRGINIA CRAIG                    NAPLES  FL            220   55       42        54:51.9     54:51.9     35:23/M
       3    SUZANNE MOSS                      TAMPA  FL             267   55       59      1:01:00.0   1:01:00.0     39:21/M
       4    JANE HAUGHNEY                     TAMPA  FL             240   56       69      1:05:28.2   1:05:28.2     42:14/M
       5    KAREN LEWIN                       BOYNTON BEACH  FL     254   55       70      1:06:05.0   1:06:05.0     42:38/M
       6    AMY WEBBER                        SARASOTA  FL          304   57       88      1:26:17.5   1:26:17.5     55:40/M


Male 55 to 59
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    MITCHEL HOFFMAN                   SEMINOLE  FL          244   57       24        48:20.5     48:20.5     31:11/M
       2    RAY HANSON                        ORLANDO  FL           239   57       35        54:06.0     54:06.0     34:54/M
       3    LINDY JEFFCOAT                    ORLANDO  FL           247   55       41        54:41.7     54:41.7     35:17/M
       4    MICHAREL READ                     LARGO  FL             283   56       84      1:16:13.2   1:16:13.2     49:10/M


Female 60 to 64
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    KATHERINE OTT                     ALBUQUERQUE  NM       271   60       38        54:17.2     54:17.2     35:01/M
       2    MARTHA SAMUELSON                  VENICE  FL            292   62       64      1:02:22.3   1:02:22.3     40:14/M


Male 60 to 64
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    ANDY DOWNEY                       ROYAL PALM BEACH  F   230   61       47        56:01.9     56:01.9     36:08/M
       2    DAVID MC CORD                     LARGO  FL             258   63       74      1:06:53.0   1:06:53.0     43:09/M


Female 65 to 69
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    ANNE WRIGHT                       SARASOTA  FL          309   66       57        59:49.0     59:49.0     38:35/M


Male 65 to 69
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    BRUCE MOHL                        BONITA SPRINGS  FL    262   65       10        42:07.4     42:07.4     27:10/M
       2    DICK BREWER                       NAPLES  FL            208   66       45        55:38.4     55:38.4     35:54/M
       3    THOMAS PETERSEN                   TAMPA  FL             275   65       77      1:07:29.0   1:07:29.0     43:32/M


Female 70 to 74
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    KAREN KLISCH                      THE VILLAGES  FL      252   70       68      1:03:43.9   1:03:43.9     41:06/M


Male 75 to 79
                                                                                               Chip         Gun  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Time        Pace  
       1    RANDY OTT                         ALBUQUERQUE  NM       272   75       86      1:18:35.9   1:18:35.9     50:42/M